Lawyers for Wrongful Termination Due to Hypertension Serving Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, Kern, and Ventura Counties
[…] We need not decide whether that bizarre definition implies that an unrehabilitated and uncured cancer patient is never physically handicapped. Even more bizarre, though, would be our presuming a legislative conclusion that high blood pressure is always a medical condition, never a physical handicap, and thus is unprotected by the statute. Common knowledge is to the contrary; high blood pressure is physical, and often it is handicapping. (See too § 12993, subd. (a): “The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment **1156 of the purposes thereof ….” Cf. § 12920: “It is hereby declared as the public policy of this state that it is necessary to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain, and hold employment without discrimination or abridgment on account of … physical