Best Wrongful Termination Lawyers in Bakersfield, California
[…] As a result, the discharged worker may file a lawsuit for wrongful discharge. This is because terminating an employee for raising concerns about unsafe working conditions not only undermines the employee’s rights but also goes against the core principles of ensuring a safe and healthy work environment for all employees.
Unjust Firing Resulting from Employee’s Refusal to Sign Noncompete
Terminating an employee for refusing to sign a noncompetition agreement has been established to violate a fundamental public policy expressed in Bus. & Prof.C. § 16600. This statute states: “Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.”
This law underscores the importance of preserving individuals’ rights to pursue their chosen professions, trades, or businesses freely.